Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Drake wins his third race in the North West League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Beacon Country Park, Upholland, Lancashire
Event: 3 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Team Elite continued their great form in the North West League with Giles Drake winning round seven at Beacon Country Park at Upholland, Lancashire, on Saturday.

The 28-year-old from Upton celebrated his third victory in the last four rounds when he took the win on Saturday, beating runner-up and 23-year-old professional rider Jonny McEvoy (Endura Racing), from nearby St Helens.

Third spot overall and fastest of the veterans was Peter Middleton, the 46-year-old Zepnat RT rider who held off 40-year-old rival Paul Bethell into fourth spot after Bethell had finished second behind Drake the previous week.

“It was pretty good,” said Drake. “I think I dealt with the mud better than the others to be honest – that was the main difference.

“McEvoy was pretty close to me but he stayed on the same bike, whereas I changed 2-3 times which gave me the edge.

“I like riding the North West League. I don’t fancy travelling long distances to ride nationals in Ipswich, but I may do some of them closer to home.

“I’m more of a MTB or road rider, but cyclo-cross keeps me fit over the winter, and if you’re going to ride you may as well ride to win!”

In other categories, talented junior Oliver Payton (Cycle Sport Pendle) won that category and was 16th overall, while his older club-mate Martin Woffindin was 25th and best of the Under-23 riders. And Becky Preece (Red Rose Olympic) was the fastest of the women.

The series moves back to Otterspool Park in Liverpool next weekend for Round Eight, the Geoff Bewley Memorial event staged by Liverpool Century RC.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Giles Drake Team Elite S 1:23:00

2 Jonny McEvoy Endura Racing S

3 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

4 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40

5 Dan Evans Rhos on Sea S

6 Simon Wilson Metaltek-Scott S

7 Adam Newall Horwich CC S

8 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

9 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S

10 Roy Hunt Colnago / Microshift / Skins V55

11 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S

12 John Dodgin Biketreks RT S

13 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria V40

14 Matt Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers S

15 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45

16 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J

17 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC V40

18 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

19 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing S

20 Steff Chandler Horwich CC V40

21 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45

22 Andy Thompson Wills Wheels V40

23 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S

24 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45

25 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

26 Nick Shaughnessy UA V40

27 Tim Kershaw Velocake S

28 Alan Dorrington Planet X V40

29 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S

30 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S

31 Greg McNally High Peak Cycles V40

32 Cal Difalco Colnago / Microshift / Skins S

33 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50

34 John Holmes UA S

35 Paul Davies High peak Cycles S

36 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club S

37 Chris Belsham U/A S

38 Jason Wiltshire Lancs RC S

39 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S

40 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S

41 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

42 Sam Roper Tef/Richardson Race Team J

43 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40

44 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

45 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers S

46 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

47 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic J

48 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23

49 Richard Bott Herbalife Wheelbase S

50 Ryan Forster Logo 9 MBI S

51 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40

52 Martin Rogers BNECC V50

53 Dave Thorp Manchester BMX V40

54 Clive Davies Lune CC V45

55 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic V40

56 Carl Nelson Here Come the Belgians V45

57 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

58 Andrew Harwood UA V40

59 Simon Dean V45

60 Greg Carr Dever Cycles S

61 Andy Cook Holme Valley Wheelers V45

62 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers V50

63 Nick Budworth St Helens Wollybacks S

64 Pat Rowland UA V45

65 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

66 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo V40

67 Paul Marshall V40

68 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V55

69 Eddie Hibbert S

70 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC S

71 Geoff Garnham V45

72 Darren Palfreyman Oldham Century V40

73 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45

74 John Gillmore East L'pool Whlrs V50

75 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50

76 Mick Speirs Horwich CC V55

77 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC V45

78 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45

79 Phil Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers V50

80 Alan Cook Wills Wheels CC V50

81 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic V40

82 Alex Webb Lyme RC J

83 John Rigby Maxgear S

84 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45

85 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC V45

86 Ian Boydon Lune RCC S

87 Adam Webster S

88 James Kennedy Leigh Premier RC S

89 David Castello Liverpool Century S

90 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle V55

91 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S

92 Steve Bone VCC Cumbria S

93 J Phelan Goldtech WV45

94 Nicolas Coombes Adequate Riders V40

95 Larry Walls UA V45

96 Jonathon Burgess S

97 Sean Spillane TES S

98 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers V45

99 Stuart Burgess V40

100 Eric Taylor Horwich CC V65

101 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle WV50

102 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic V45

103 Peter Watson Horwich CC V65

104 Andrew Waugh Team Elite V40

105 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic V40

106 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

107 Mary White Horwich CC WV60

108 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

109 Ray Blow unattached V45

110 David Taylor St Helens Woolybacks S

111 John Hussey S

112 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS

Youth:

1 Adam Hartley Velocity RT U16B 29:18:00

2 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B 29:45:00

3 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B 29:45:00

4 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

5 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC U16G

6 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers U14B

7 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

8 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

9 Sol Kerfoot-Robson Rhos-on-Sea U14B

10 Craig Rogers BNECC U14B

11 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

12 Tom McCann Sport City Velo U16B

13 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic U16B

14 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G

15 Reece Player Mossley U16B

16 Twm Bryn Dwyfor CC U14B

17 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic U14B

18 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic U16B

19 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U14B

20 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

21 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G

22 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic U16G

23 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B

24 Ellis Anderson North Cheshire Clarion U16B

25 Gabrielle Gibbons North Cheshire Clarion U14G

Under-12s:

1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U12B 12:48

2 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B 13:12

3 Tyler Koch Bolton Hotwheels U12B 13:17

4 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G

5 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B

6 Louis Cook Home Valley Wheels U12B

7 Ava Oxley Wakefield Tri Club U12G

8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

9 Ammel Talib North Cheshire Clarion U12B

10 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hotwheels U12B

11 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors U12G

12 Ben Wilcock Red Rose Olympic U12B

13 Robbie Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B

14 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U12B

15 Bryn Mitchell North Cheshire Clarion U14B

16 Andrew Long North Cheshire Clarion U12B

17 Reuben Sanyal North Cheshire Clarion U12B

18 Andrew Osgathorpe North Cheshire Clarion U12B

19 Abby Trowce Cogset U12G

Under-10s:

1 Toby Kershaw Velocake U10B 11:07

2 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U10B 11:36

3 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B 11:41

4 Adam Lawrence MK Cycles U10B 12:00

5 Maani Talib North Cheshire Clarion U10B 13:34

6 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion U8B

7 Tilly Percy Lancaster Cogset U10G

8 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B

9 James Donaldson Team Land U8B

10 Mia Johnson Lancaster Cogset U10G

11 Spencer Unsworth BYCA U10B

12 Ella Dorrington Cycle Sport Pendle U10G

13 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hotwheels U8B

14 Bryn Lawrence MK Cycles U8B

15 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B

16 Isobel Koch Bolton Hotwheels U8G

17 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U8G

18 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

19 Josh Wareham North Cheshire Clarion U8B

20 Emily Collins North Cheshire Clarion U10G

21 Grace Collins North Cheshire Clarion U8G

22 Amelia Ware St. Helens U8G

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.