Cross: Barclay wins in Eastern League Round 6

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Colchester, Essex
Event: 14 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Darren Barclay (Arctic/SRAM) notched his first win of the Eastern League in round six held at St Helena School in Colchester, Essex.

The 39-year-old already has two wins from the London League under his belt but this was the first event in the Eastern League calendar that he had entered this year.

It was by no means an easy win for the Brighton-based rider as he was pushed all the way by Shaun Aldous (Iceni Velo) who finished just two seconds behind.

With no London event this weekend, the Eastern League managed to nick a few of their riders and it made for a strong field.

The course was mostly open grassland with two woodland sections and only one dismount. The top five started strongly and got away together until the number of breakaway riders was whittled down to three.

Then on the last couple of laps, Matt Holmes got left behind and it came down to Barclay and Aldous. But Darren powered out of last corner of the final lap to take the win.

Darren said: “There was no London League this week so I travelled up here. It’s a funny feeling because I’m probably not 100 percent but I’m in good condition and it shows if you’re not sharp and can still get away.

“I’m pleased with my form – I’m coming into the cross season in good shape, I crashed out last week and you’re only as good as your last race so I needed this to take me over to next week.

“I made a good start, the course was decent with enough technical stuff to have a rest but still challenging. It was a normal ride for me – racing from the front.

“It came down to the last lap and I got through the last technical part and just sprinted out. I’m not bad at the technical stuff but it’s not my forte.

“I knew half lap before the end where I wanted to be placed. I had a think about it, it was quite windy. So I just positioned myself and it worked.”

Results:

Senior:
1 Darren Barclay (Arctic/SRAM) seven laps in 58:20

2 Shaun Aldous (Iceni Velo) @2sec

3 Matt Holmes  (Arctic/SRAM) @18sec

4 Hayden Wood (Unattached) @1:07

5 Jules Birks (VC Londres) @2:06

6 Martin Carter (Unattached)  @2:13

7 Theo  Doncaster (CC Ashwell) @2:57

8 Tim Guy (Iceni Velo) @3:37

9 Cameron Toms (Iceni Velo) @4:20

10 Phil Lenney (Activ Team GWB) @4:38

11 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno  @5:30

12 Gabor Doroghazi Unattached  @5:51

13 Dave Copland Ipswich BC  @5:54

14 Simon Hance Ipswich BC  @5:56

15 John Swindells Great Yarmouth CC  @6:06

16 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycling  @6:38

17 Tim Butt Maldon CC  @6:42

18 Clive Harrison Ford CC  @6:50

19 Oliver Edwards VC Revolution  @6:54

20 Philip Peacock St Ives CC  @6:56

21 Graham Collins Ipswich BC  @7:36

22 Robert Hunt API Metrow  @7:38

23 Andrew Snowball VC Londres  @7:58

24 Robert Chenery Unattached  @8:00

25 Greg Andrews Colchester Rovers  @8:07

26 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers  @8:23

27 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Whls CC  @8:45

28 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC  @9:13

29 Patrick Stokes Unattached  @9:21

30 Chris Bulley Shaftesbury CC  @9:38

31 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District  @1 lap  @0:08

32 Neil Stevens Pedal Revolution  @1 lap  @0:12

33 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC  @1 lap  @0:31

34 Paul Thomas VC Revolution  @1 lap  @0:32

35 David Brown Essex Roads CC  @1 lap  @0:53

36 Bryn Davies CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @0:56

37 Stuart Clark Maldon & District  @1 lap  @0:58

38 Adam Keer Ipswich BC  @1 lap  @1:04

39 Barney Horne Norwich ABC  @1 lap  @1:23

40 Bryan Holland North Road CC  @1 lap  @1:35

41 Adam Gould Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @1:44

42 Patrick Cook Ipswich BC  @1 lap  @2:08

43 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District  @1 lap  @2:23

44 Jonathon Chapman CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @2:29

45 Russell Cook Ford CC  @1 lap  @2:42

46 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC  @1 lap  @2:48

47 Paul Driver Ipswich BC  @1 lap  @2:50

48 Douglas Thompson Gateway Cycling  @1 lap  @2:51

49 Marcelino Trillo Unattached  @1 lap  @2:52

50 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @3:10

51 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC  @1 lap  @3:12

52 Clive Bond GYCC  @1 lap  @3:35

53 David Fraser Unattached  @1 lap  @3:53

54 Edmund Slater Strada Sport  @1 lap  @4:10

55 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @4:14

56 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @4:15

57 Ben Harwin Unattached  @1 lap  @4:17

58 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @4:49

59 Jason Rogers Gateway Cycling  @1 lap  @4:51

60 Paul Bird Unattached  @1 lap  @4:53

61 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @5:38

62 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Whls  @1 lap  @5:48

63 Darren Myers Crest CC  @1 lap  @5:53

64 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo  @1 lap  @6:21

65 Tom Beasley Pretorius  @1 lap  @7:39

66 Peter Green CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @8:21

67 Neil Irons CC Hackney  @1 lap  @9:39

68 Zachary Battams Iceni Velo  @1 lap  @10:18

69 Andy Crowther VC Revolution  @1 lap  @11:31

70 Duncan Chenery MTS Cycling  @2 laps  @1:18

71 Jonathon Pool Chelmer CC  @2 laps  @1:21

72 Daniel Doncaster CC Ashwell  @2 laps  @2:54

73 Anthony Bell Colchester Rovers  @2 laps  @2:55

74 Daniel Williams Unattached  @2 laps  @4:22

75 Andrew Hardcastle Unattached  @2 laps  @7:12

Vets/women:
1 Phil Buick (Iceni Velo) four laps in 37:26

2 Richard Muchmore (West Suffolk Whls) @28sec

3 Bruce Robinson (Shaftesbury CC) @52sec

4 Tim Brown (North Road CC) @59sec

5 Terry Smith (Colchester Rovers) @1:19

6 Andrew O'Regan (CC Hackney) @1:36

7 Tony Wilkins (API) @1:38

8 Nicholas Webber (Colchester Rovers) @1:41

9 Mike Bowen (West Suffolk Whls) @1:43

10 Geoff Bores (Ford CC) @1:50

11  Bob Pisolkar  Finsbury Park    @2:47

12  Andy Hill  Unattached    @3:01

13  Philip Raymond  Welwyn Whls CC    @3:03

14  Ian Chatten  Iceni Velo    @3:05

15  John Terrell  Ipswich BC    @3:07

16  Clive Quantrill  Ipswich BC    @3:33

17  Steve De Boltz  Ipswich BC    @3:35

18  Martin Graves  Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club    @3:53

19  Paul Speller  Colchester Rovers    @4:16

20  John McDowell  North Road CC    @4:28

21  Colin Cracknell  Ipswich BC    @4:35

22  Steve James  North Road CC    @4:39

23  Mark Gibbs  Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club    @4:57

24  Kevin Rolt  Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club    @5:01

25  Andy Kennedy  Ipswich BC    @5:02

26  Anna Buick  Moda Bike Magic    @5:14

27  Craig Dyce  CC Ashwell    @5:21

28  Colin Newstead  Ipswich BC    @5:32

29  Phil Keen  CC Ashwell    @6:17

30  Emma Johnson  XRT-Elmy Cycles    @6:19

31  Marek Glowinski  VCL    @6:33

32  Richard Jackson  Colchester Rovers    @6:34

33  Stephen Dunnett  Diss & District CC    @6:36

34  Jess Stone  Worcester Cycle Centre    @6:37

35  Mick Clements  Lee Valley Velo    @6:48

36  Michael Barnard  Colchester Rovers    @6:59

37  Tim Duckett  CC Ashwell    @7:01

38  Rob Smith  Stowmarket & District    @7:08

39  Tony Sheppard  Colchester Rovers    @7:11

40  Jayne Williams  Ipswich Triathlon Club    @7:12

41  Harry Moore  Cycling Club Hackney    @7:16

42  Andy Murray  Norwood Paragon    @7:21

43  Stuart Field  CC Ashwell    @7:25

44  Clive Sparkes  Ipswich BC    @7:30

45  Tony Madgwick  Lee Valley Velo    @7:33

46  Paul Sparks  Ciclos Uno    @7:53

47  Peter Hall  Colchester Rovers    @8:16

48  Alan French  Interbike RT    @8:36

49  Michael Lawson  West Suffolk Whls    @8:41

50  Kevin Bunton  Maldon & District    @8:50

51  Bryony Board  Lee Valley Velo    @8:56

52  Peter Partner  Colchester Rovers    @9:04

53  Francesca Morgans-Slader  Lee Valley Youth CC    @9:18

54  Jackie Field  CC Ashwell    @9:19

55  Barry Denny  West Suffolk Whls    @9:23

56  Jonathon Taylor  Interbike RT    @9:24

57  Kevin Godber  Ipswich BC    @9:32

58  Stuart Bursill  Colchester Rovers    @9:47

59  Harry Board  Glendene CC    @10:01

60  Louise Rickard  XRT-Elmy Cycles    @10:06

61  Stephen MacVicar  Essex Roads CC    @10:32

62  Steve Nichols  Unattached    @10:37

63  David Rutter  Unattached    @10:49

64  Paul Barry  West Suffolk Whls    @11:02

65  Sherilyn Powell  Chelmer CC    @11:46

66  David Stockwell  Shaftesbury CC    @1 lap   @0:02

67  Richard Nobbs  Unattached    @1 lap   @0:44

68  Terry Whalley  Ford CC    @1 lap   @1:07

69  Clive Tricker  Ipswich BC    @1 lap   @1:23

70  Laurence Bellamy  Ford CC    @1 lap   @1:26

71  Rosemary Homer  Unattached    @1 lap   @1:27

72  Rebbecca Hammond  Maldon & District    @1 lap   @1:40

73  Russell Breyer  Ipswich Triathlon Club    @1 lap   @2:05

74  Hannah Ormesher  North Road CC    @1 lap   @2:42

75  Philip Williams  Unattached    @1 lap   @2:57

76  Sophia Joy  PM Racing    @1 lap   @3:00

77  Anna Fraser  City Cycle Centre    @1 lap   @3:17

78  Jason Warre  LUYCC    @1 lap   @5:59

79  Fergus Muir  TA East    @1 lap   @9:13

80  Suzanne King  Chelmer CC    @1 lap   @9:15

81  Stephanie Wyer  CC Ashwell    @1 lap   @10:50

82  Jane De Boltz  Ipswich BC    @1 lap   @12:17
Youth:
1 Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) Four laps in 32:54

2 Matt Clements (Lee Valley Youth CC) @1:04

3 Sam Titmarsh  (Team Darenth) @1:29

4 Joe Sutton (Team Darenth) @2:09

5 Lewis Bulley (Lee Valley Youth CC) @2:10

6 Mitchell Powell (Chelmer CC) @2:56

7 Finn Barnes (Cambridge Triathlon Club) @4:04

8 Adam Looker (Colchester Rovers) @4:25

9 William Hughes (Ipswich BC) @4:34

10 James Ambrose-Parish (Lee Valley Youth CC) @4:38

11 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Whls CC  @5:04

12 William Raymond Welwyn Whls CC  @5:08

13 Pierce Bacon Ipswich BC  @5:09

14 James Jackson Colchester Rovers  @5:50

15 Chris Jackson Strada Sport  @6:07

16 William Warre Lee Valley Youth CC  @6:29

17 Lewis Hardcastle City of Norwich  @6:44

18 Ned O'Regan CC Hackney  @7:01

19 Daniel Swindells Great Yarmouth CC  @7:32

20 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers  @8:21

21 Matthew Baker Great Yarmouth CC  @8:38

22 Callum McCain Colchester CC  @8:50

23 Jack Smith Unattached  @13:16

24 Thomas Petts Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @0:46

25 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC  @1 lap  @0:50

26 Evan Rex Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @1:20

27 Noah Field CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @1:22

28 Jake Darragh Maldon & District  @1 lap  @1:30

29 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Whls CC  @1 lap  @1:42

30 Lewis Byrne CC Hacney  @1 lap  @1:51

31 Kiera Tippett Essex Roads CC  @1 lap  @2:12

32 Daniel King Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @2:57

33 Robert Smith Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @4:09

34 Adam Colbert Ipswich Tri  @1 lap  @5:55

35 Lottie Dyce CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @6:10

36 Lexie White Lee Valley Youth CC  @1 lap  @6:59

37 Harriet Godber Ipswich BC  @1 lap  @10:38

38 Sam Rowling Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @11:31

39 Simon Smith Colchester Rovers  @2 laps  @7:14
Under-14: Dougal Toms. Under-14 girl: Kiera Tippett (Essex Roads CC)
Under 12:
1 Tom Martin  (HHYCC) four laps in 19:43

2 Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC) @49sec

3 William Davies (Welwyn Whls CC) @1:12

4 Harrison Bacon (Ipswich BC) @1:16

5 Jack Parrish (Ipswich BC) @1:44

6 James Fraser (CC Ashwell) @1:46

7 Fraser Elsworth (West Suffolk Whls) @2:02

8 Colin Mantle (Mildenhall CC) @2:50

9 Robert Mercer (Colchester Rovers) @2:57

10 Helena Dyce (CC Ashwell) @2:59

11 Frank Ramsey Hackney CC  @3:43

12 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers  @4:00

13 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers  @4:13

14 Artie O'Regan CC Hackney  @4:13

15 Fergus Crouch Colchester Rovers  @4:43

16 Elliot Gambell Chelmer CC  @5:05

17 Daniel Green CC Ashwell  @5:06

18 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers  @6:04

19 Lucas Barclay Unattached  @6:16

20 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich BC  @7:05

21 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @0:04

22 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @0:12

23 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth CC  @1 lap  @0:16

24 Max Buckwell West Sussex Wh  @1 lap  @0:28

25 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @0:45

26 Alexander Williamson Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @0:48

27 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @0:50

28 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC  @1 lap  @0:57

29 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Whls  @1 lap  @1:06

30 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @1:19

31 Jack Godber Ipswich BC  @1 lap  @1:29

32 Joe Crowther Unattached  @1 lap  @1:33

33 Solomon Breyer Ipswich Triathlon Club  @1 lap  @1:48

34 Thomas White Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @1:50

35 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Whls  @1 lap  @1:57

36 Iain Dockerill Essex Roads CC  @1 lap  @1:59

37 Stanley Boyd CC Hackney  @1 lap  @2:00

38 Felix Field CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @2:14

39 Harry Gregory CC Hackney  @1 lap  @2:19

40 Alexander King Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @2:43

41 Marcus Dove Unattached  @1 lap  @3:01

42 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @3:03

43 Oliver Wright Unattached  @1 lap  @3:28

44 Murdo White Lee Valley Youth CC  @1 lap  @4:14

45 Alfie Duckett CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @4:29

46 Max Rethman Unattached  @1 lap  @4:34

47 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @4:50

48 Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @6:03

49 Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC  @1 lap  @6:08

50 Isabella Dunne-Wood Colchester Rovers  @1 lap  @6:44

51 Isabell Stepney Unattached  @1 lap  @7:15

52 Tom Carson Avis Velo  @1 lap  @8:08

53 Ethan Green CC Ashwell  @1 lap  @8:15

54 Evie Stepney Unattached  @1 lap  @8:27

55 Franchesca Williamson Colchester Rovers  @2 laps  @0:52

56 Shaun Dockerill Essex Road  @2 laps  @3:37

57 Eilidh White Lee Valley Youth CC  @2 laps  @7:32
Girl: Helena Dyce. Under 10: James Fraser. Under 10 girl: Hannah Rowling (Chelmer CC). Under 8: Bobby Babbs (Chelmer CC).

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.