Cross: Wood Wins Grafham Sprint

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


St Ives CC
Grafham Water, Sunday 13 November 2011


Hayden Wood outsprinted Tim Guy to win the 9th round of the Eastern cyclo-Cross League, held in the pleasent surroundings of Grafham Water. Third placed Martin Carter was the first Veteran, whilst Patrick Cook was the first Junior in 12th place.

In the Veteran and Women's race, there was a convincing win fro Dean Barnett, half a minute clear of first over-50, Phil Buick. Emma Johnson in 39th place was the first woman finisher.

James Tapley was another convincing winner in the Youth category, putting 25 seconds into runner-up, Tom Stead. Jade Mobbs was the first female finisher.

Finally, Pierce Bacon sprinted clear of his rivals to win the Under-12 race by half a minute - second and first female rider was Sophie Holmes.

Results

1 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached 7 laps in 58:50
2 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +0:00
3 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +1:53
4 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT-Elmy Cycles +2:17
5 Nathan Turner Senior Welland Valley +2:41
6 Michael Cowland Senior St Ives CC +2:49
7 Robert Hunt Senior. API Metrow +3:18
8 Clive Harrison E/Vet. Ford CC +3:27
9 Hugo Hocknell Senior St Ives CC +4:00
10 Dave Copland E/Vet. Ipswich BC +5:03
11 Cameron Toms Junior. Iceni Velo +5:06
12 Patrick Cook Junior. Ipswich BC +5:29
13 Patrick Stokes E/Vet. Unattached +5:47
14 Adam Keer Senior. Ipswich BC +6:13
15 Mark Longstaff Senior. Colchester Rovers +6:57
16 David Scotter Senior. VC Norwich +7:23
17 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +7:24
18 Russell Cook E/Vet. Ford CC +7:25
19 Felix Barker Junior Cambridge CC +7:50
20 David Fraser E/Vet. Unattached +8:35
21 Ewan Hendon Senior. PCA Ciclos Uno +9:16
22 David Garratt E/Vet Rugby Velo +9:57
23 Adam Tapley Junior. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:34
24 James Garrett Junior Rugby Velo +1 lap +0:36
25 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +2:34
26 Mark Wyer E/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +3:03
27 Glyn Thomas Senior VC Norwich +1 lap +3:08
28 Richard Stiff Senior. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +5:41

Vet50+/Veteran/Women - Results
1 Dean Barnett Veteran Welland Valley Whls 4 laps in 36:48
2 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +0:29
3 Bruce Robinson Vet 50+. Shaftesbury CC +0:51
4 Richard Muchmore Veteran. West Suffolk Whls +2:03
5 John Periam Veteran. CC Breckland +2:11
6 Victor Barnett Vet 60+. Welland Valley Whls +2:23
7 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +2:49
8 Andy Hill Veteran. Unattached +2:55
9 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. Mareterra Bike Team +2:58
10 Mike Bowen Veteran. West Suffolk Whls +3:04
11 Paul Rippon Veteran. Ipswich BC +3:08
12 Pete Mooney Vet 60+. Rugby Velo +3:18
13 Simon Hewin Veteran Finsbury Park +3:19
14 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +4:20
15 Phil Raymond Veteran Welwyn Whls CC +4:33
16 John McDowell Veteran. North Road CC +4:34
17 Kevin Darragh Veteran. Maldon & District +4:38
18 Christopher Baldwin Vet 50+. Eagle RC +4:43
19 Steve De Boltz Veteran. Ipswich BC +4:49
20 Dominic Castle Veteran. Ipswich BC +4:54
21 Chris Murphy-Brookman Veteran. Welland Valley Whls +5:00
22 Lee Rowling Veteran. Chelmer CC +5:14
23 Jon Houghton Veteran. Welland Valley Whls +5:15
24 Andy Kennedy Veteran. Ipswich BC +5:20
25 Adrian Kilworth Veteran Welland Valley Whls +5:35
26 Jim Clayton Veteran. Colchester Rovers +5:40
27 Clive Quantrill Veteran. Ipswich BC +5:52
28 Mark Gibbs Veteran. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +5:56
29 Paul Sparks Veteran. PCA Ciclos Uno +5:59
30 Antony Bensley Veteran. Unattached +6:02
31 Steve Woods Veteran. Cambridge CC +6:08
32 Mick Clements Vet 50+. Lee Valley Youth CC +6:12
33 Thomas Walker Veteran. Ipswich BC +6:29
34 Kevin Rolt Veteran. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:41
35 Darren Myers Veteran. Crest CC +6:45
36 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Youth CC +6:58
37 Paul Veitch Veteran St Ives CC +7:11
38 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +7:13
39 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +7:15
40 Alan Mowles Veteran St Ives CC +7:25
41 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Whls +7:55
42 Michael Watts Veteran St Ives CC +8:02
43 Phil Keen Veteran. CC Ashwell +8:10
44 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +8:23
45 David Keily Veteran. North Road CC +8:26
46 Harry Board Veteran. Glendene CC +8:45
47 Tim Parish Veteran St Ives CC +9:14
48 Stuart Walters Vet 70+. Kettering CC +9:20
49 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +9:28
50 Roger Tyler Veteran St Ives CC +9:34
51 Kevin Godber Veteran. Ipswich BC +9:40
52 James Webster Veteran. Unattached +9:50
53 David Rutter Vet 50+. Unattached +9:51
54 Elizabeth Chittenden Women. Eagle RC +9:59
55 Louise Rickard Wom/Vet XRT-Elmy Cycles +10:22
56 Geraint Davies Vet 50+. Unattached +10:44
57 Graham Storey Veteran. Klugs Cliffe +10:57
58 Kevin Bunton Vet 50+. Maldon & District +11:18
59 Paul Barry Veteran. West Suffolk Whls +11:32
60 Kevin Looker Veteran. Colchester Rovers +11:41
61 Mark Winstanley Veteran. Unattached +11:42
62 Joolz Halpin Women/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +0:47 appeal pending
63 Jackie Field Women/Vet. Unattached +1 lap +0:26
64 Katie Scotter Women. VC Norwich +1 lap +0:28
65 Andrew Hardcastle Veteran. Unattached +1 lap +0:32
66 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:34
67 Chloe Parrington Women Welland Valley Whls +1 lap +3:12
68 Richard Bundock Veteran. Unattached +1 lap +3:35
69 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +4:00
70 Mark Flashman Veteran DLG +1 lap +5:06
71 Stephanie Wyer Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:10
72 Tiffany Hore Women. Unattached +1 lap +6:07
73 Bob Mayow Vet 50+ St Bees +1 lap +6:57
74 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +8:36
75 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +11:56
76 Diane Mantle Women. Mildenhall CC +2 laps +0:08
- Chris Gooch Vet 60+. VC Revolution DNF

Vet50+/Veteran/Women results
1 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles 4 laps in 44:03
2 Elizabeth Chittenden Women. Eagle RC +2:44
3 Joolz Halpin Women/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap -7:08
4 Jackie Field Women/Vet. Unattached +1 lap -6:49
5 Katie Scotter Women. VC Norwich +1 lap -6:47
6 Chloe Parrington Women Welland Valley Whls +1 lap -4:03
7 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap -3:15
8 Stephanie Wyer Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap -2:05
9 Tiffany Hore Women. Unattached +1 lap -1:08
10 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:41
11 Diane Mantle Women. Mildenhall CC +2 laps -7:07

Youth - Results

1 James Tapley Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club 3 laps in 28:34
2 Tom Stead Youth. Nice Tri St Neots +0:25
3 Matthew Madgwick Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +0:28
4 Georg Jensen Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:12
5 Louis Killworth Yth/U14 Welland Valley +1:14
6 Daniel Maynard Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +1:24
7 James Madgwick Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:32
8 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:36
9 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +1:37
10 Frank Longstaff Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +2:10
10 George Baker Youth Kings Cliffe Flyers +2:57
11 Callum Mackie Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:21
12 Bryn Davies Youth. CC Ashwell +3:23
13 Zak Coleman Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +3:27
14 Jade Mobbs Yth/U14/Girl. Welland Valley +3:33
15 Adam Looker Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +3:52
16 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +4:15
17 Ria Mobbs Yth/U14/Girl. Welland Valley +4:34
18 James Garratt Youth Welland Valley +5:56
19 Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich +7:48
20 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +8:42
21 Bryony Board Yth/Girl. Glendene CC +9:23
22 William Warre Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +11:04
23 Max Sillipant Yth/U14 Welland Valley +12:15
24 Chris Ward Yth/U14 Unattached +13:12
25 Tom Everton Yth/U14 Fenland Clarion +13:22
26 Samantha Parker Yth/Girl. Maldon & District +1 lap +0:57
27 Jonathan Sjolin Youth. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:55
28 Sam Rowling Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:29

U12's - Results

1 Pierce Bacon U12. Ipswich BC 5 laps in 15:48
2 Sophie Holmes U12. Diss & District CC +0:30
3 Aaron Freeman U10. Chelmer CC +0:57
4 William Raymond U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:35
5 Evan Rex U12. Chelmer CC +1:36
6 William Davies U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1:39
7 Bob Longstaff U12. Colchester Rovers +2:07
8 Felix Mackie U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +2:51
8 Harry Towning U10. Welwyn Whls CC +3:13
9 Fraser Ayears U12 Welland Valley Whls +3:33
10 Oliver Vobe U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:04
11 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:07
12 Colin Mantle U10. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +0:11
13 Tom Davies U8. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:21
14 Holly Barnett U12 Welland Valley Whls +1 lap +1:03
15 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:10
16 Tom Watts U12 St Ives +1 lap +1:28
17 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:32
18 James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:38
19 Sean Purser U12 Unattached +1 lap +2:16
20 Holly Hoy U12 St Ives +1 lap +2:25
21 Oliver Partner U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:36
22 Sam Harding U12 Unattached +1 lap +2:58
23 Thomas Rigby U10 Unattached +1 lap +3:04
24 Noah Field U12 Unattached +1 lap +3:45
25 Jacob Kerricoe U12 Unattached +1 lap +3:51
26 Eden Hamilton U10. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +4:12
27 Abigail Kiely U12. North Road CC +2 laps +0:03
28 Sophie Saberton U12 St Ives +2 laps +0:06
29 Felix Field U12 Unattached +2 laps +1:00
30 Harriet Godber U12 Ipswich BC +2 laps +1:41
31 Elinor Baldwin U10. Eagle RC +2 laps +1:56
32 Jack Godber U12 Ipswich BC +2 laps +4:03
33 Hannah Rowling U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +5:46