We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cycle Speedway round-up - 6/7 April 2013

Share |

Cycle Speedway

Newport v Horspath | South/South Wales League
Location: Newport Cycle Speedway, Wales National Velodrome
Event:  7 April 2013

Newport completed an early season double over fellow title contenders Horspath to stake their claim at the top of the table and put the pressure on the other chasing teams.

Oli Sidwick was in excellent form for the Welsh club and his 18 point tally matched that of team mate Mark Carmichael. Mark Boaler was unbeaten for the Hammers who could not match the strength in depth of their hosts.

Result

Newport 95: Oli Sidwick 18, Mark Carmichael 18, Kieren Jones 13, Dan Bock 12, Nicky Evans 12, Aaron Hughes 11, Chris Davies 6, Neil Power 5.

Horspath 82: Mark Boaler 18, Sean Rudman 15, Simon Munden 15, Richard Harrison 11, Zac Payne 9, Mike Burgess 6, Lee Clarke 5, Wayne Clarke 3.

Division 2

Newport 106: Colin Simmons 12, Jacob Soper 11, Ryan Evans 11, Wayne Evans 10, Josh Davis 7, Joe Sidwick 4, Rebecca Davies 4.

Horspath 60: Errol Thaw 12, Jordan Richardson 11, Richardson 10, George Horsley 10, Wayne Clarke 7, Leighton Bates 6, Jack Currell 4.


Swindon v Poole | South/South Wales League
Location: Swindon Cycle Speedway, Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon
Event: 8 April 2013

Swindon were missing two of their experienced seniors for the visit of Poole and paid the price as Rob Hunt fought a gallant and lone battle against the big guns in the Dorset club's line-up. Like Newport, Poole have now won their opening three league matches and jointly they set the pace at the top.

Swindon 69: Rob Hunt 17, Jake Neighbour 12, James Bailey 11, Paul Matthews 8, Jim Collier 8, Jason Cutler 6, Alex Glover 5, Ethan Greenslade 2.

Poole 108: Arron Smith 18, Michel Nowak 18, Steve Harris 18, Arron Morgan 15, Luke Armes 13, Leyton Glover 12, Kieren Yeatman 9, Niall Instone 5.

Division 2

Swindon 60: Danny Rayson 12, Andy Hill 11, Lewis Heath 8, Sean Brown 8, Jim Collier 7, Sam Gardner 5, Alice Neighbour 2.

Poole 73: Callum Albin 14, Chris Blundell 12, Jay Briggs 9, Shane Hanmer 7, Caris Glover 6, Callum Smith 6, Frazer Garnett 3.


Sheffield v Astley & Tyldesley | Northern League
Location: Sheffield Cycle Speedway, Bochum Parkway, Sheffield
Event: 7 April 2013

The CRA Sheffield Rockets got their home season of to the perfect start with an emphatic 99-51 victory over Astley & Tyldesley in this Northern League Division One encounter.

Sheffield were able to field a very strong octet, with former Young England riders Aiden Owen and Simon Gamble named in the reserve berths, as they looked to bounce back after a heavy defeat at Bury. The visitors though had several first team riders missing and would find the home riders just too hot to handle. Sheffield riders were bossing the run to the first bend as they wrapped up maximum 7-3 race wins in the opening seven races. 

Sheffield Rockets: Richard Hudson 15+1, Zach Smurthwaite 15+1, Liam Webster 15+1, Louis German 12+2, Simon Gamble 11+1, Kyle Holland 11+2, Niall Morton 11, Aiden Owen 9+3.

A & T – Reece Pollitt 12+1, Joel Partington 10, Ron Makin 8, Roy Heslop 7, Steve Waterworth 6, Daniel Burns 5+1, Max Evans 3, Matt Snell DNR.


East London v Ipswich | South East League Div 2, South East League 1
Location: Canning Town Recreation Ground, Prince Regents Lane, London
Event:  7 April 2013

East London 52 Ipswich 122

South East Division Two

East London (B) 69 Ipswich (B) 119


Wednesfield Dragons v Wednesfield Aces | Midlands League
Event: 7 April 2013

Wednesfield Dragons 78: Troy Allen 15,Tom Haddock 12+1,Tom Bewick 12+1,Harrie Everiss 10,Haydn Rowley 8,Conner Dyke 7+3,Mick Aris 7+2,Dave Meanley 7+1.

Wednesfield Aces 102: Paul Heard 20,Matt Haddock 18+2,Ricki Johnson 18+1,Mark Griffiths 18+1,Chris Jewkes 14+3,Glyn Rowley 8,Alex Aris 5,Dave Jewkes 1.

Upcoming Events

More