Cycle speedway round-up - 13/14 October 2012

Cycle speedway round-up - 13/14 October 2012

Home » Cycle speedway

Midland League - Wednesfield v Coventry | Midland League
Location: Wednesfield Cycle Speedway, Ashmore Park, Wednesfield
Event: 14 October 2012

Wednesfield Aces hosted an under strength Coventry team for the delayed Midland League Division 1 fixture followed by the division 2 meeting of the two clubs. Coventry are back in the league after several years away with a young side with a big future.

Heat 1 got off to a bad start for the home club with a tapes infringement for Jordan Holdcroft.  Chris Jewkes stepped up with the win to limit the damage. The following two heats went to the Aces 7-3. A challenge between Joe McLaughlin and Ricki Johnson saw McLaughlin excluded for being lapped, hands off the bars and removing his helmet, only to have his points reinstated after an appeal from the home side.

The meeting continued in the home side favour with seven 7-3 heat victories going to the home side until unlucky for - heat 13 Scott Doherty partners with Matt Haddock and Coventry Norman Venson and Kilranne. First bend Venson catches Haddock and both end up on the ground.  Haddock remains on the deck for 10 minutes or so before being helped to his feet.  The visiting side allow reserve rider Mick Aris, but unlucky heat 13 strikes again with Aris hitting the ground on the back straight injuring his already damaged elbow.  Roger Dainty excludes Aris for the stoppage and finally the heat is run and finished – Doherty taking 4 points.


Wednesfield Aces 105 - 70 Coventry

The division 2 meeting got off in similar style with six of the 13 heats going 7-3 to the home club.  Some competitive and aggressive riding from the home side, Connor Dyke scoring a magnificent 16 point max pushed the Aces to a convincing victory showing the league why they remain unbeaten.


Wednesfield Aces 80 - 49 Coventry

SE Region - Division 1 - Ipswich v Hethersett | South East League Div 1
Location: Ipswich Cycle Speedway, Whitton Sports & Community Centre, Ipswich
Event: 14 October 2012

Newly crowned South East One champions welcomed Hethersett for their last home fixture this season and with Hethersett moving into second position after last weekend’s win at the hands of Great Blakenham they arrived full of confidence.

Heat one saw the home team line up with Chittock/Mower against Hethersett's strongest pairing in Grange /Cossey and so this looked a interesting heat to start the match off and no surprise that they cancelled each other out and a shared heat was the outcome, heat two saw a brilliant ride from the home team with Brooke clamping Chambers and thus allowing Hill to gate over the three riders inside him and come up of the second bend in front and Brooke sitting in behind to claim a 7-3, heat three saw Roberts excluded for moving under orders so it was left to Stant to make sure Hethersett didn't claim maximum points and did well from his grid one to see off Adams /Hammil 5-4 to the visitors.

Maximum points again went the way of the home team in heat four went Mower/Fellgett, Mowe was able to open the door for his young team mate with a fine inside past on Grange and Fellgett didn't need a second invitation and drove under to head the race with Mower protecting him.

Heats five and six were shared ,then in heat seven Chittock was excluded for ramming, but like before Hethersett failed to captilise on their advantaged with Mower taking the win 5-4 to Hethersett, two 6-4 heats for the home team firstly from Brooke /Hill and then Fellgett /Stant gave the home team a commanding lead at the break 49-39.

After the break it was Ipswich's pairing if Roberts /Knights who got ht home off to a flier sealing a great 7-3 this was then followed by shared heats in eleven and twelve, heat thirteen brought some success for the visitors with Garnge /Cossey securing a 6-4 over Roberts /Stant but any hopes of a comeback were put to bed in the very next two heats.

Firstly Brooke /Fellgett 6-4 ,then Hill /Knights going one better 7-3 over Hammil/Chambers Snr thus giving the points to the home team who were able to close the match out even though Cossey /Adams did give Hethersett some more joy in heat eighteen with a 6-4 leaving the final score Ipswich 99 Hethersett 79 ,

Ipswich face a trip to Blakenham for their remaining fixture with team manager Tony Stant once again will be looking to promote some of the youngsters into the first team with the title secured.


Ipswich 99: Ashley Hill 17, Josh Brooke 16 , Leon Mower 15 , Lewis Roberts 12,
Jamie Chittock 11, Daniel Knights 10, Jordan Stant 9,Richard Fellgett 9.
Hethersett 79: Phil Adams 14, Leigh Cossey 13, Dan Chambers 12, Lee Grange 11,
Oliver Buxton 11, Harley Hammil 8, Mel Perkins 5,Dave Chambers 4.

Referee - Phil Adams and Lee Grange (Norfolk)

With the SE1 and SEY leagues already in the bag the spotlight was firmly on the youthful looking Ipswich team and current SE2 holders with questions being asked how would they act under pressure in this top of the table clash with Norwich.

Having lost out to the Norfolk outfit early in the season the Suffolk side not had to win but make sure they were winning by eight points to take them in front on
aggregates scores.

With this all said and done the home side got off to the worst possible start when all four riders got themselves bunched up into the first bend and with Clark /Hill waiting for a whistle to their amazement nothing happened.

The Norwich pairing took full advantage and raced away for a comfortable 7-3 but all this was to do was to trigger the home team into action and reeled off 6-4, 6-4 and 7-3  in the next three heats and take control of the match opening up a four point lead ,a shared heat in five against probably the Norfolk side's strongest pairing Colby/Parkins steadied the team before exclusion to Wenn in six saw Ipswich take another point with Oli Riley managing to see off Clark /Hill 4-5 Ipswich

In the final two heats before the breaks Ipswich step up the pressure on their Norfolk counterparts with firstly a 7-3 from dream pairing Fellgett /Knights who never seem to lose any heats, heat eight saw Harris replace Gilbert-Rolfe to partner Clark against  Colby/Parkins and after a re run secured 7-2 over Colby after team mate Parkins was excluded for grabbing his opponents bike as he tried to remount after both he and Harris went down. Half time 46 - 32.

The second half open in great style for the home team with Fellgett/Knights 7-3 against the hapless Wenn/Riley but to their credit hit back straight away with their second maximum of the afternoon with D.Riley /Clare getting the better of Jacobs /Rumbold, shared heat in eleven was quickly followed by another 7-3 from the home in twelve with Knights/Rumbold making no mistakes seeing off Riley/Wenn.

Heat thirteen saw Norwich suffer their third exclusion of the afternoon went Clare was adjudged not to give the home rider enough room coming out of the second bend this left Parkins to take the race win but more importantly another point advantage to  Ipswich.

Heat fourteen saw Harris /Knights match up against Wenn/ Sands with a rousing 7-2 after Wenn didn't finish and then Knights pulling off a lovely inside pass on Toby Sands thus allowing Harris to drive under both and hit the front for his second race win of the afternoon .Heat fifteen was shared with only the nominated heat sixteen to come which saw team captain Jacobs partner Harris face Norwich's Sands and D.Riley.

A classic battle from the two females in this heat saw Jacobs hold off the attentions of Riley while Harris got the better of Sands to clinch a 6-4 final heat win taking the final score 91-65 to Ipswich, this result hasn't secured the title just yet for this talented Suffolk side but will take a brave person to bet against it and with a trip to bottom place Great Blakenham to come next week the Suffolk side will be full of confidence they can see a third title in a row.

Ipswich 91 : Richard Fellgett 19 , Daniel Knights 16 , Will Clark 13, Charlie Rumbold 12,
Fraser Harris 10 , Matthew Hill 8, Lauren Jacobs 7 , Terry Gilbert-Rolfe 6 Leon Mower dnr.

Norwich 65:  Danielle Riley 17, Alan Parkins 13, Oliver Riley 10, Steve Clare 8,
Gary Colby 7 , Paddy Wenn 7 , Toby Sands 3 .
Referee - Kevin Wells (Norfolk)

S/SW Regional League Rose Bowl
Location: Swindon Cycle Speedway, Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon
Event: 14 October 2012

While the South West heavyweights Poole and Horspath were slugging it out 30 miles up the M4, the rest of the region's league clubs met up at Swindon for the annual Rose Bowl cup.

This year, the clear victors were Division 1 champions elect, Exeter who finished a full ten points clear of their nearest rivals Hellingly to add further evidence of the resurgence of the Devon club.

While Neil Hollebon (Hellingly) and Neil Power (East Newport) were the top individual riders on show, Exeter had a well balanced 4 man team, all capable of winning races. Overall, the racing was very close with only two points between the third and sixth placed teams, demonstrating once again the competitive strength of the region.

Exeter 60: Aaron Herbert 17  Dave Hooper 17  Craig Nethercott 14  Rob Geach 12

Hellingly 50: Neil Hollebon 19 Jesse Moore 15 Stephen Archer 10 Ed Ridley 6

Southampton 45: Hayden Chant 13 Dan Miller 10 Nathan Harris 8 Josh Robinson 7 Pete Chant 7

Newport 45: Chris Davies 17 Jacob Soper 13 Ryan Evans 11 Colin Simmons 3 Ryan Davies 1

Swindon 44: Rob Hunt 15 Danny Harper 11 Andy Hill 10 Jake Neighbour 4 Matthew Kinson 4

East Newport 43: Neil  Power 19 Dan Bock 11 Aaron Hughes 9 Andy Burnell 8 Jason Cutler 1

Referee - Mike Legge

Midland League - Division 3 - East Park v Sheffield | Midland League
Location: East Park Cycle Speedway, Hickman Avenue, Wolverhampton
Event: 14 October 2012

Sheffield arrived at East Park for this Midland League 3 encounter with a very strong line up that included four riders with Elite League Combination experience.

Consequently the visitors eased to a 99-81 victory in a match ridden in the right spirit which was well officiated by Matt Smith. Wolves shared the opening heat after Brandon Whetton made a strong but fair inside pass on Vicky Brown on lap 2. Will Cartwright then made a blistering start in heat 2 to surprise Aiden Owen, but the Sheffield rider made a good inside pass on the back straight of the first lap on his way to a unbeaten score.

Niall Morton continued the good form he showed at Hull last week by taking the win in heat 3 and with Kyle Holland getting second place the visitors had their first maximum7-3 score. Jamie and Brandon Whetton then won the next two races for the Wolves, but the heats were shared with the Sheffield riders happy to sit for second and third places. 

Ellie Sullivan then joined Aiden Owen for Sheffield’s second 7-3 maximum heat win with a fast start in race 6.  Heat 7 saw both Brandon Whetton and Holland hit the safety fence after both riders came together on the exit of turn 2 on lap 2.  The referee generously allowed all four riders in the re-run, with Whetton taking a good win after having to change his handlebars, which had been damaged in the crash.

A Will Cartwright/Jamie Whetton 7-3 maximum in heat 8 had the scores standing at 37-43 in Sheffield’s favour.  The tide turned against the Wolves in the races either side of the interval. In heat 9 Aiden Owen performed a good spot of team riding to get Sullivan to the front of the race at the expense of Jamie Whetton. The Wolves rider appeared to await the referee’s whistle that didn’t happen, by which time the Sheffield pair were almost home and dry.

Then in heat 10 Billie Owen repeated her brother’s performance by coming through from last place to take the win, with Rob Mawhood in second place and another Sheffield 7-3 maximum and the score was now 57-43 for the visitors. Sheffield took the next three races with 6-4 results to lead by 20 points at 75-55, with both Holland and Louis German spoiling the announcers match programme when generously allowing Josh Whetton and Liam Cartwright through for points on the last corner.

Brandon and Jamie Whetton took a very well deserved and accomplished 7-3 maximum in heat 16 over German and Mawhood. Sheffield hit straight back with there fifth 7-3 maximum from Morton and Aiden Owen, who just got up on the line to beat Gemma Cartwright and Josh Whetton.  Will Cartwright completed a fine match by taking his third race win in the last heat, leaving him to ponder what might have been had his rear cog not slipped badly in heat 11.


East Park Wolves: Brandon Whetton 19, Will Cartwright 16, Jamie Whetton 16+2, Liam Cartwright 7, Josh Whetton 7, Gemma Cartwright 6, Mark Cartwright 4.

Sheffield: Aiden Owen 17+3, Niall Morton 16+2, Ellie Sullivan 15+1, Vicky Brown 14+1, Billie Owen 13+1, Kyle Holland 9+1, Louis German 8+1, Rob Mawhood 7+1.

The team managers re-shuffled their squads for a B team friendly match, with Sheffield calling on Matt Smith to fill a blank space. Once again the match was ridden in great spirit with all the riders finishing their races with a smile on their faces.

With the Sheffield riders, where possible giving assistance to the young Wolves riders it was great to see the youngsters really enjoying their racing. The highlight of the match was undoubtedly the 7-3 maximum race win by Liam Cartwright and Josh Whetton over Smith and Mawhood in heat 12. Smith came out again in the nominated heat 13 to join Niall Morton for a Sheffield 6-4 win to take the match by 71-59.


East Park Wolves: Will Cartwright 13, Josh Whetton 10+1, Jamie Whetton 9+1, Liam Cartwright 7+1, Mark Cartwright 7, Dan 7, Gemma Cartwright 6.

Sheffield: Matt Smith 16, Ellie Sullivan 14, Kyle Holland 13, Niall Morton 12, Billie Owen 10+4, Rob Mawhood 6.