Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

Navigation:
Home
Bookmark    and Share 
Follow britishcycling.org.uk on
 
Follow       British Cycling on Facebook Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       images on Flickr Visit our       images on Flickr

Report:  Brooks Cycles Track League

Event: 23rd June 2011
Report: Chris Pyatt
League Tables

Rain threatened at the start of the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League in Newcastle, Staffs and shortened the final 10 mile race by eight laps.

This was heading towards a thrilling climax when it started to rain and the lap board was taken down to two laps to go. With the A riders still being one lap down at this time Tom Rotherham, Sportcity Velo sprinted in first place to take a great win from Alex Webb, Lyme RC and World Masters Champion Christine Higgs. The A class winner was Paul Whatmough, Shepherd Cycles, who just edged out his son Ryan by half a wheel.

In the A Endurance events there was a good spread of winners with Adrian Adgar taking the opening 10 lap scratch. The team pursuit was won by Will Thomas, Team Velocity, Dave Cummins, PM, James Notley Planet X and Alex Simmons Lyme RC. The Course de primes saw new league leader Paul Whatmough win with 2 ½ points.

The A Sprint events saw the judges tested to the full with some very close finishes with Barney Swinnerton, Science in Sport.com and Sean Mayer teaming up to win the 2 up flying 400m TT. Barney also won the Sprint final from league leader Ryan Whatmough and in the team sprint Steve Cronshaw, Brereton Wheelers, Joffie Houlton, PM and Dave Smith Stafford RC, won with a good time of 44.61 seconds.

The B events saw Dave Cummins take wins in the eight lap scratch and the devil. The point's race saw the ever improving George Edwards take the win from another up and coming rider Alex Webb Lyme RC and Phil Braybrooke, Sportcity Velo.

The youth riders saw a large turnout of riders with 14 riders taking part with league leader Joel Partington winning the devil and scratch race as well as being a member of the winning team sprint team. The opening block handicap which started under grey skies with light rain was won by Becky Gray, Lyme RC who put in a great sprint at the end of this 1000m race.

In the Freewheelers league there was a great turnout of 21 riders with three first timers taking this years registered riders to a healthy 34. The top points scorers in each group were as follows:

Group 1 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo 7 points, James Duncalf Lyme RC 7 points
Group 2 Ambrose Morris Lyme RC 10 points
Group 3 Cameron McNeil 9 points

Freewheelers Results
Group 1

Race 1
1. James Duncalf Lyme RC
2. Megan Williams Lyme RC
3. Sam Pattison Lyme RC
Race 2
1. Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo
2. Brandon McMillan Lyme RC
3. Bradley Hill Lyme RC
Race 3
1. James Duncalf
2. Megan Williams
3. Brandon McMillan
Race 4
1. Olivia Braybrooke
2. Brandon McMillan
3. Bradley Hill

Group 2

Race 1
1. Holly Mulroy
2. Andrew Williams
3. Samuel Hall
Race 2
1. Ambrose Morris Lyme RC
2. Sophie Bassett lyme RC
3. Samuel Hall
Race 3
1. Ambrose Morris
2. Samuel Hall
3. Holly Mulroy
Race 4
1. Ambrose Morris
2. Samuel Hall
3. Sophie Bassett

Group 3

Race 1
1. Lucca Annese
2. Rebecca Newman
3. Edward Mulroy
Race 2
1. Cameron McNeil
2. Austin Scott Lyme RC
3. Enrico Annese
Race 3
1. Cameron McNeil
2. Jack Scott Lyme RC
3. Edward Mulroy
Race 4
1. Jack Scott
2. Cameron McNeil
3. Edward Mulroy

Main League

Youth Block Handicap

1. Becky Gray Lyme RC
2. Imogen Crooks Lyme RC
3. Sam Green Weaver Valley CC

A Endurance 10 lap Scratch

1. Adrian Adgar Balanced Perforamnce
2. Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles
3. Will Thomas Team Velocity

A Sprint 2 Up TT

1. Barney Swinnerton Science in Sport.com, Sean Mayer Lyme RC
2. Steve Cronshaw Brereton Wheelers, Joffie Houlton PM
3. Ryan Whatmough Shepherd Cycles, Louis Preston Lyme RC

B 8 Lap Scratch

1. Dave Cummins
2. Phil Braybrooke Sportcity Velo
3. George Edwards Lyme RC

Youth devil

1. Joel Partington Lyme RC
2. Tom Rotherham Sportcity Velo
3. Joe Pattison Lyme RC

A Endurance Team Pursuit

1. Will Thomas, Alex Simmons Lyme RC, Dave Cummins PM, James Notley Planet X

A Sprinter Team Sprint
1. Steve Cronshaw, Joffie Houlton, Dave Smith Stafford RC

B Devil

1. Dave Cummins
2. George Edwards Lyme RC
3. Alex Webb Lyme RC

Youth Team Sprint

1. Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC, Alex Braybrooke Team Velocity, Sam Green
Tom Rotherham, Joel Partington, Nicholas Fortheringham Weaver Valley CC,

A Endurance Course de Primes

1. Paul Whatmough
2. Alex Simmons
3. Adrian Adgar

A Sprinters Sprint Final

1. Barney Swinnerton
2. Ryan Whatmough
3. Sean Mayer

B Points Race

1. George Edwards
2. Alex Webb
3. Phil Braybrooke

Youth Scratch

1. Joel Partington
2. Joe Pattison
3. Paige Millward Lyme RC

10 Mile H'Cap

1. Tom Rotherham
2. Alex Webb
3. Christine Higgs

A Class

1. Paul Whatmough
2. Ryan Whatmough
3. Adrian Adgar