2012 Central Team selection criteria

2012 Central Team selection criteria

Navigation:
Home » About us

Central Region will again be supporting teams of youth riders to represent the region at the highest level of youth competition in the UK.

Events, Date and Venue

  • Inter Regional Team Championships – Road – these will be part of the School Games in London from 6 Mayto 9 May. The road racing will be held over two days comprising sprint and distance races, with an additional days track racing – not part of the championship - on the London Olympic Velodrome.
  • Inter Regional Team Championships - Track – these have been provisionally scheduled for 14 to 16 September at Newport and comprise nine world championship events.
  • Inter Regional Team Championships – MTB – provisional date of 31 August to 2 September. Details to follow as soon as they are available.

Eligibility

All events are open to youth A and B riders (born ‘96-‘99). Four male and four female (three for track) athletes will be selected, unless directed otherwise by event organisation.

Selection criteria

For road and track, performances in the youth events listed below will form the basis of selection – details for MTB to follow:

Selections will be made based on the following criteria that shall constitute the ‘performance’ for the purpose of selection:

  • Attacking riding – ability to make repeated efforts.
  • Bike handling ability – cornering skills etc
  • Finish position
  • Tactical awareness

The selectors will consider performances in each individual event in its own right taking into account the above key selection points.

An accumulative or average scoring / points system from all events shall NOT be used for selection.

Riders wishing to be considered for the road championships are also expected to have some indoor track experience.

Please contact the managers to register your interest.

Andrew Pitt - Central Track Team - E-mail   

Gisela Bradbury - Central Road Team - E-mail 

TBC – Central MTB Team

Selection Races

Road

3 March – Magic Homes Youth Race at Hillingdon

10 March – March Hare Youth Race at Redbridge

17 March – Team MK Youth Race at Milton Keynes

Track

Youth Omnium Series – Midland Area

12 May - Wolverhampton Whs Youth Omnium Wolverhampton

20 May - Halesowen AC+C Youth Omnium Halesowen

9 June – Palmer Park Youth Omnium Reading

16 June - Cardiff JIF Youth Omnium Newport

17 June - Maindy Flyers Youth Omnium Cardiff

MTB

To be confirmed